Who lived where in 1902

FROM STONES DIRECTORY - 1902

ROSLYN (includes Kaikorai)

View street names     A to G - H to N - O to Z
A Municipality containing about 3600 acres, in the City of Dunedin and
Taieri Electoral Districts, bounded by the Town Belt, Mornington, Taieri County and Maori Hill.
Note: This is all somewhat confusing if some help is not provided.
I therefore added current street names in blue text (unless the names are still the same as in 1902).


 
  

Streets A to G

Alpha street.   [ Delta Street ] Off High Street   [ Highgate ] SUNNYSIDE WARD. Duke, Jas, S., storeman Howard, Thomas, salesman McGeorge, Joseph, dredge propr Cohn, Max, mngr P.Hayman and Co. Crombie, Jas, P.O.clerk Anderson's Crescent.   [ Huntley Ave ] From Michie street. KILGOUR WARD. Charmer, Thos (of Broderick and Chalmer) Harvey, Chas Wm, sharebroker; b a, Princes st, D Horder, Geo, E. B. (of Horder and Maloney) Williams, Frank, telegraphist Fisher, Wm, telegrphst Johnstone, John Henry, letter carrier McGeorge, John C., C.E. Anderston road.   [ Shetland Street ] From Vale street.   [ Mardale Street ] LINDEN WARD. Watkins, Miss Ann Keenan, Christopher, laborer Gilchrist, Jas, painter; b a, City rd Wilson, James Campbell, strmn' P.O. wall letter box Campbell, Charles, laborer Bourke, John, canvasser McMillan, George, bootmaker McMillan, David, Jymn bootmkr McMillan, George jun, warehsmn McMillan, John, jymn tailor McMillan, Peter, jymn tailor Thompson, David, jymn tailor Nicol, Thos, coal merchant Gillespie, David, jymn tailor Gillespie, David jun, jymn cabinetmkr Trembath, John, jymn saddler Newman, Jas, plasterer Sewell, Wm Jas, painter, etc Mason, John, traveller Moran, George, laborer Sewell, William Sewell, Harry Roland, painter Keogh, Joseph. expressman Keogh, Mrs Peter Ryan, Edward, laborer Wright, Matthew Wilson, jymn tailor Christie, Rev John (Presbyterian) Harrison, Robt, artist Bevin, Mrs Jas McDonald, Donald, wool washer Holbrook, Austin, laborer Bennett, Thomas, jrnymn butcher Wallace, Mrs Bridget Reidy, Mrs Mary Wilson, John, insce agent Young, Thomas T., jrnymn tailor Cooper, Joseph Brown, wood turner Justice, Wm, gardener McDougall, —, labr Bettridge, Geo, bricklayer Harrison, Kaber, tchr of acting Sullivan, Mrs Mary Murphy, John, surveyor Murphy, Edward, farm manager Murphy, John Jun, wool classer Paterson, Wm Aird, master Wakari school Wakari school, W. A. Paterson, head master Ann street. From City road. SUNNYSIDE WARD. Freeman, Joseph, painter Chisholm, Simon, labr Ellis, Frank, loom tuner Smith, Mrs Margaret Ross, Murdoch, warehouseman Ross, John, storeman Lindsay, Geo, jymn blacksmith Robinson, Horace Wm G., dentist b a, St Andrew st, D. Gould, Godfrey Reece, engine driver Walters, Louis, mech engnr Jamieson, John Lachlan, clerk Cameron, Donald McDonald, carpntr Dods, Miss Jessie Rae, Walter, expressman Farley, clerk 0'Brien, Jonathan Alexis, jymn tailor Forbes, George, quarryman Williamson, Robert, carpenter Williamson, Wm, jymn blksmth Conway, Thos, foundryman Kenny, Thos, coml trvllr Woodman, John, labr Clapperton, Mrs Grace, dressmaker Macdonald, Mrs Janet Taylor, James, registrar of Old Age Pensions NORWICH UNION FIRE INSURANCE CO, Jas Taylor, agent (see advt) Lothian, William, carpenter Dow, William, contractor Woodhouse, Mrs J. C. Bellevue.   [Remains same] From High street.   [ Highgate ] KILGOUR WARD Chilcott, Edwd, jymn bootmkr Chilcott, Mrs Edwd, storekpr Chiaroni, Ambrose jun, picture framer b a, Princes st Sunderland, Arthur, jymn tinsmith Turnbull, Geo, warehouseman Cooke, Wm Tom, fireman Croot, Fredk, ironmoulder Wilson, Jas, P.O. clerk Leslie, David (of Mitchell, Leslie, and Don) Mustard, Robt, bldng cntrctr McNickle, Wm, telegraphist Leslie, Clinton, crpntr Beta street. From Alpha street.   [ Delta ] SUNNYSIDE WARD. Duncan, Geo, warehsemn McDougall. Allan, crpntr McDougall, Mrs Margaret Tennant, John Hamilton, mngr British and Colonial Waterproof Co Bishopscourt. LINDEN WARD. McMillan, Duncan, express proprietor McMillan, Edward, express props McMillan, John Alex, storeman Johnson, Charles Peter, laborer, Omand, Peter, furnacenian Omand, Peter Spence, painter ; b a, George st, D Sandfont, Edwd Chas, crpntr Feil, Ottmar Julius, pianoforte maker Burns, John, laborer Shanks, Wm, coachbldr Spiers, Mrs Eliza Davis, Wm, gardener Burns, Mrs John Burns, Andrew, jymn blacksmith Henderson, Joint Wm, laborer VICTORIA INSURANCE CO, LD, P. H. Sherman, agent for MaoriHill (see advt) Shennan, Peter Hay, canvasser Burns, George Craig, jymn blksmith Wright, Walter, joiner Keogh, Patk, coppersmith Scanlan, John, jymn bootmkr Black, Alexr Douglas, grocer's asstnt Brockville road. From Kaikorai Valley road. SUNNYSIDE WARD. Mosgiel Woollen Co's branch mills Williamson, Alexander Fawcett, Geo, compositor McLean, John Powell, Mrs Oliver, Wm, gardener Doig, John, grdnr VICTORIA INSURANCE CO, LD John Fraser, agent (see advt) Fraser, John, farmer Lambert, James Wise, James, ploughman Chuie Gow She, gardener Man Chow, gardener Sonntag, Thomas, nurseryman Sonntag, Herman, nurseryman Hargood, Wm Sonntag, Chas, nurseryman Smyth, Mrs Agnes, fruit grower Smyth, Albert, gardener Hanna, John, gymnastic instructor Gault, Wm, grdnr Carrodus, Thomas, wool classer Blackwood, Mrs Blackwood, Chas, slaughterman McKechnie, John, frmr O'Driscoll, Jas, bootmkr; b a, High st Roberts, Wm, horse dealer Hornal, Ralph, farmer Dalziel, Robert, farmer Broughton street.   [ Brighton, then Beresford ] From Church street.   [ Nairn ] LINDEN WARD. Wilkinson, —, jymn cabinetmkr Pellett, Wm., wood turner Dowse, John, mill employe Pollock, Robt jun, crpntr Pollock, Frank, labr Beath, Geo, tchr of music Beath, Andrew Bartlett, Henry John, tram driver Walker, Wm Hudson, ironmoulder Jones, James Alexander, sawyer Cubitt, Mrs Mary O'Brien, Andw, mill worker Anderson, Peter, tram conductor Robertson, Wm, labr Stmehan, —, mill employ Cutts, Alex, draper's assist Kiely, Thos, carter Haig, Wm, jymn bootmkr Malcolm, Miss Annie Malcolm, Miss Maggie Gregory, Geo Leashman, John, mech engineer Wakelin, Mrs Naomi Fea, Wm Beattie Mowat, coml trav, Ressler, Mrs, Bertha Armit, Andrew, mill worker McIntyre, Robert Bruce street. Off Ross street. KILG0UR WARD. Crawford, James, stonemason Walker, William, seaman Chisholm, Peter, crpntr Hall, John Joseph Dick, Miss Jessie McMillan, John, crpntr Gilroy, John, marine engineer Grey, Mrs Jane Duncan, Peter, stock agent Symes, Fredk, salesman Finlayson, Mrs .J. Pearce, Wm Jas, litho machinist Ward, Mrs Madalene Jessie McFadyen, Andrew, jymn bootmkr Chapman street. From Anderston road.   [ Shetland ] LINDEN WARD. Snell, Mrs Geo Fredk Spiers, Bertram Spiers, Wm, jymn baker Spiers, Bertram jun, wool scourer Chisholm, Mrs Marion McLeod, Neil Burns, Wm, bricklayer Herd, John, mill employe Bevis, Arthur, slaughternian Charlotte street. From High street.   [ Highgate ] KILGOUR WARD. Whyte, David King, clerk MacGoun, Duncan Malcolm, clerk Smith, Geo Harry, grocer's assist Hitt, Fredk, gardener Christie, Thos Reid, JP [of J. & T. Christie] Stewart, Alex Cuthbertson, cbntmkr, b a, City rd Church street   [ Nairn ] From Main West Taieri road.   [ Taieri Road ] LINDEN WARD. Menzies, Mrs Maggie, storkpr Menzies, Robt, clerk O'Brien, James, laborer Delahunty, --, storeman Miller, Joseph James, gardener Miller, Joseph Henry, storeman Hanrahan, Mrs John Duff, Jas, laborer Ramsay, Mrs Catherine Stewart, John Whitefleld, pattern maker Russell, Mrs Catherine Russell, Alex, baker Robbins, Walter, jymn boilermkr Chapman, Chas John, crpntr Pattison, John, labr Davie, William Joseph, cutter Markby, Robt jun, power loom tuner Gilbert, Mrs Ellen Hill, Thomas, tram driver Jeffrey, Mrs Agnes, storekeeper Harlow, Geo Arthur, accntnt; b a, Princes st Thorn, Mrs John Clark, Alex, mech engineer McGregor, .)(,hit, jynm painter Miller, John Jas, storeman Perry, Henry, ironmoulder Smith, William Thomas, laborer
 

 
  
 
       City road.
 
       From Town Belt, right  
 
       WAVERLEY WARD.
 
  Kerr, Andrew Gedddes, accountant 
 
  Hansen, Anton, miner
 
       Olsen, Miss Bertha M.,dressmaker 
 
  Hurley,  Mrs Clara
 
  Hughes, Patk Joseph (of Hughes and McKewen]
 
  Green, Henry Thomas, accountant 
 
  Aburn, Steven Saml, bldng cntrctr 
 
  Greenhill, Jas, crpntr
 
  Turnbull, Miss Isabella, school teacher 
 
  Livingstone, Duncan
 
  Turnbull, Robert, shipping clerk 
 
  Bullen, Alfd Christopher, drpr's assist
 
  Vincent, Harry, hosiery mnfctr 
 
  Roslyn Council Chambers, Chas Wedge, town clerk
 
  Gilchrist, Jas, painter
 
  Simpson, Robt, fruiterer etc.
 
  STEWART, ALEX C. cabinetmaker
 
  Todd, John White, fancy goods dealer
 
  
 
       LINDEN WARD.
 
  
 
  Fire Brigade station
 
  Lindsay, George Brown, plumber, etc
 
  Webster, Andrew, bootmaker 
 
  Ledgerwood & Co (Jas Ledgerwood),
 
       tailors
 
  Bentham, Robinson, hosier ; b.a., 
 
       George st. D
 
  Lamont, Hugh, butcher
 
  Thomson, Duncan, jrnymn. btchr.
 
  
 
       City road.
 
       Left from Town Belt.
 
       KILGOUR WARD.
 
  
 
  Kennedy, John Wm, journalist 
 
  Coull, Herbert, clerk
 
  Fraser, Alexander Clingan, carpenter 
 
  Martin, Robert, bldng. contractor 
 
       Martin, Robert jun., accountant 
 
       Martin, John Gillies, clerk
 
  Roach, Edmund Martin, architect; 
 
       b.a., Octagon, D
 
  Kedzlie, Geo, slaughterman
 
  Barr, James (of Paterson and Barr), ironmonger
 
  Miller, Matthew, surgeon
 
  Dick, James, grocer's asstnt 
 
  Laurenson, Jas Gifford, baker
 
  
 
       SUNNYSIDE WARD.
 
  
 
  Sherriff, Arthur, butcher
 
       Sheriff, Geo
 
       Sherriff, Albert, jymn butcher
 
  Lyle, John T., hairdresser & tbcnst
 
  Sutherland and Melver (David
 
       Sutherland), storekeepers
 
  Miller, Wm (of Greig, Mitchell & Co) 
 
  Wedderspoon, Miss E., draper 
 
  Aldridge, Mrs E. A., dressmkr 
 
  Sutherland, David, produce merchant
 
  Webster, Robert, bootmaker
 
  Burns, Robt Struthers, hairdresser 
 
  McDonald Bros. (Donald), coal and produce merchants
 
  White, Thos, fruiterer
 
  McDonald, Mrs John
 
  Swanson, Sinclair, blacksmith
 
  
 
       Clyde street.   [ Oban ] 
 
       From District road.   [ Highgate ]
 
       LINDEN WARD.
 
  Stark, Thos, accountant
 
  Garden, Alex Polson, clothier's assist 
 
  Carpenter, Geo (of Johnson and Carpenter), draper
 
  Anderson, Jas
 
  Ferry, Augustine, bldng cntrctr
 
  Ferry, Malcolm, plasterer
 
  Wright, William Thomson, blding contractor
 
  Wright. John, bricklayer
 
  Arlidge, Frederick Jacob
 
       Arlidge, Colin Dale, accntnt 
 
       Arlidge, Thos Bolton, clerk 
 
  Hayward, John, warehouseman 
 
  Todd, David, mariner
 
  Cameron, Mrs Elizabeth
 
  Mart, George, building contractor 
 
  Sheriff, Mrs Elizabeth
 
  Beveridge, Wm, train driver
 
       -
 
  Dale Street. 
 
  Off Anderston Road [now Shetland St]
 
            No residents listed.
 
  
 
  David street.   [ Hood St ]
 
       From Helensburn road.   [ Helensburgh Rd ]
 
       SUNNYSIDE WARD. 
 
  Taylor, Wm, gardener
 
  Peters, Rev Harold (Baptist) 
 
  Galloway, John, packer
 
  Torrance, James
 
       Torrance, Jas jun, factory operative 
 
  Ness, Thomas, fellmonger
 
  Morrison, Walter, laborer
 
  McLaren, James
 
    McLaren, Donald, wool classer
 
  Hunter, John, fitter
 
  Jones, Mrs Eleanor
 
       Jones, Thos A., carter
 
       Jones, Alfd, carter
 
  Jeromson, Henry, laborer
 
  Pattison, James, carpenter
 
  Bell, John
 
  Ellis, Ephraim (of Ellis & Son); 
 
       b.a., Kaikorai Valley road
 
  
 
       District road.   [ Highgate ]
 
       From City road, right
 
       WAVERLEY WARD.
 
  Brook Bros (Andrew Hunter and
 
  Chas Hunter Brook), storekeepers 
 
  Brook, Chas Hunter (of Brook Bros) 
 
       Brook, Andrew Hunter (of Brook Bros)
 
  Sutherland, David, produce dealer; 
 
       b a, City road
 
  Knowles, Wallace Sidney, building contractor
 
  Washer, Alfd, J P (of A. Washer and Co)
 
  Laurenson, Jas Gifford, baker and grocer; 
 
       b a, City Road
 
  Gard, Louis, dredge propr
 
  Todd, William, storeman
 
       Todd, Alex. cab driver
 
  Wood, Chas, draughtsman
 
  Reid, Thos, stonemason
 
  Lees, Andrew, Painter; b.a., George st, D
 
  Reade, Geo Allan, receiver of land revenue
 
  Throp, Benjamin, dentist; b a, St Andrew st, D
 
  Munn, Archibald, clerk
 
  Roberts, Edwd, consulting engineer ; 
 
       b a, Rattray st, D
 
  Todd, John, warehouseman 
 
  Paterson, Mrs Robt
 
  Goyen, Peter, inspector of schools 
 
  Findlay. Geo, warehouseman 
 
  Durston, Jas, comn agent
 
  Scott, James R., sharebroker, etc b a, Crawford st, D
 
  Stronach, Henry Donald, insce agt; b a, Water st 
 
  
 
        ..... Maori hill crosses .....   [ Borough Boundary ]
 
  
 
       Left from City road.
 
       LINDEN WARD.
 
  Washer, A. and Co (Alfd Washer), 
 
       land and estate agents and auctioneers
 
  NATIONAL INSURANCE CO ; A.
 
  Washer and Co, agents
 
  Stokes, Arthur 01iver, dairyhand 
 
  Ross, Robert, railway clerk
 
  Floyd, Walter Jas, mngr 
 
      Roslyn Tramway Co Ld
 
  Waites, Wm, master mariner
 
  Kay, Robt, stonemason
 
  Crawford, Robert, salesman 
 
  Wilkinson, Francis jun, crpntr 
 
  Pyrke. Miss Clara, techr of music
 
  McPherson, Ranold James, clerk
 
  Kemnitz, Louis, J P, engraver 
 
       (of Kentnitz and Nicholson)
 
  St. John's Church (Anglican)
 
  Mayne, Rev Frank, B A (Anglican) 
 
  Glendining, John, warehouseman 
 
  Butterworth, Chas Percy M. 
 
       (of Butterworth Bros, N.Z. Ld)
 
  Wright, John Thos, J.P. Bishopscourt
 
  Wright, John [of Wright Stephenson and Co]
 
  Boraman, George Wm, compositor 
 
  Wakelin, Geo, ironmoulder 
 
  Kinnear, Robt, jymn blksmth 
 
  Grant, Anthony, storekeeper
 
  Hamel John, hatter
 
  Stuart, Abraham Francis, compositor 
 
  Simpson, Andrew, jymn cabinetmkr 
 
  Somerville, Andrew, crpntr 
 
  Berry, James, factory operative
 
  
 
       Epsilon street. 
 
       From High steet.   [ Highgate ]
 
       SUNNYSIDE WARD.
 
  Clothier, Arthur, Govt valuator
 
       ----
 
       Farley street.
 
       From Broughton street.   [ Beresford St ]
 
       LINDEN WARD.
 
  Martin, Geo Harry Stewart, clerk 
 
  Morrison, Wm Cochrane. wrsehmn, 
 
  Cuzens, Cornelius, clerk
 
  Nelson, Jas, upholsterer
 
  
 
       Fifield street. 
 
       Off District road.   [ Highgate ]
 
       WAVERLEY WARD.
 
  Greenwood, George Henry
 
  Stewart, Mrs Barbara
 
       Stewart, Misses B. and M. R., dressmakers
 
  Brydone, Walter S.
 
  Don, Edwd, Jymn hootmaker 
 
  Whittington, Leonard, relieving
 
       mngr Bank of N.Z.
 
  
 
       Font street. 
 
       Off Tweed street.
 
       LINDEN WARD.
 
  Watson, Alex, plasterer
 
  Dugdale, John M., railway shunter 
 
  Renton, Wm, carpenter 
 
  Hunter, John, carpenter 
 
  Hemingway, Robt, carpenter
 
  
 
       Forth street.   [ Walton St ] 
 
       From School street, right
 
       LINDEN WARD.
 
  Le Strange, Christopher, labr 
 
  Johnston, James, storeman
 
  Webster, John, jymn cabinetmkr 
 
  Sime, Thomas, laborer
 
  Millar, Andrew, Jymn blksmth 
 
  Cox, Wm Robt, jymn cabinetmkr 
 
  Robin, Wm, grdnr
 
  Wright, Mrs Elizabeth
 
  Burns, Robt, hairdresser; 
 
       b a, City rd
 
  Wardrop, Robt Service, wood carver 
 
  Proctor, Jas, crpntr
 
  Knowles, Walter Francis, painter 
 
  Love, Johnston, porter
 
      Love, Johnston Jun, jymn bootmkr
 
  Hickey, Mrs Brian
 
  Myers, George Fredk, carter 
 
  Washer, James, plasterer
 
  
 
       Clyde street crosses   [ Oban St ] 
 
  
 
       Left from School street.
 
  Newman, Wm John, plasterer 
 
  Clyde, William, stonemason 
 
  Davie, Joseph Alfd, laborer
 
  Markby, Eugene Robert, journeyman 
 
       blacksmith
 
  Lee, Chas, jymn butcher 
 
  Jackson, Mrs Maria
 
  Cargill, Mrs Thos
 
  Genianell, Robert, platelayer 
 
  Ferry, Graham Edwd, plasterer
 
   ..... Clyde street crosses   [ Oban St ] .....	
 
  
 
       Frances street.   [ Jellicoe Cres ] 
 
       From Church street.   [ Nairn St ] 
 
       LINDEN WARD.
 
  Irwin, Jas, wool classer 
 
  Prescot, Geo, express propr 
 
  Partridge, Mrs Alfd
 
  Lawton, Robt, bldng contrctr 
 
  Patton, Mrs Wm,
 
  Haigh, John, engine driver 
 
  Kennedy, Jas, mill employe
 
  
 
       Frederick street.   [ Sheen St ] 
 
  	 From View street.   [ now part of Sheen St ] 
 
       KILGOUR WARD.
 
  Crawford, Andw, Wm, P. O. clerk 
 
  Harty, Thomas Kew (of Harty and Co), merchant
 
  Scott, David, artist's color man etc, 
 
       b a, Princes st, D.
 
  Tait, James, tailor; 
 
      b.a., Octagon, D. 
 
  Shaw, Archd, bldng cntrctr
 
  Ussher, Edgeworth, Richd, C.E. (of 
 
       Public Works Office, D.)
 
  Wilson, Miss Flora S.
 
  Cook, Lawrence, clerk
 
  Reid, Jas, Jymn blksmth
 
  Jones, Thos, draper's asstat
 
  Dawson, Wm, clerk
 
  Scott, Robt Hamilton (of W. and R. Scott)
 
  Powell, Walter Chamberlain, stornin 
 
  Montgomery, Wm Barr, custom-hse officer
 
  
 
       Garfield street. 
 
       Off District road.   [ Highgate ] 
 
       WAVERLEY WARD.
 
  Keogh, Michael John, laborer 
 
  Richardson, Charles Reynolds Dalton, 
 
       B.A., school inspector
 
  Hayward Chas, cabinetmkr; b a, George st
 
  Thomson, Wm, accntnt
 
  Park, Saml Morgan, clerk
 
  Wilson, Mrs Alice
 
  MaCracken, Thos, sharebroker 
 
  Crombie, Jas (of J. Crombie and Co), tailor
 
  Crow, Alex jun (of Eaton, Crow & Co)
 
  Scott, John Halliday, MD, professor
 
  of anatomyand physiology
 
  
 
  Hart street. From Ross street. 
 
  KILGOUR WARD.
 
  Lochhead, Mrs Thos
 
  Hall, Mrs Ada
 
  Garratt, John, clerk
 
  Bagshaw, Robt Hunter, P